Privacy Policy

Red House Children's Book Award is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only store, use and disclose the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to verify your nomination or vote and contact you in case of any queries and second, to provide you with the best possible service. We will not email you unless you have given us your consent. If you would prefer not to receive emails you can unsubscribe from any email. The information we will collect about you is:

  • your name

  • postal address

  • email address

If you inform us of any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. We use secure server technologies to ensure that any personal information is protected to the highest standards. This may include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. Cookies are pieces of information about your session which are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. If you do not want to use either cookies or JavaScript in your browser, you will not be able to use this website.

Your Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy statement. If we change our policy we will post the changes on this page and we may place notices on other pages of the website to inform you about any change. Continued use of our service will signify that you agree to any such changes. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email info@rhcba.co.uk to contact us and we will be happy to help you.

Children Under the Age of 13

If a child under the age of 13 contacts Red House Children's Book Award, for example to nominate or vote, Red House Children's Book Award will collect that child's email address and the email address of the child's parent or guardian. Red House Children's Book Award will use the child's email address only for the purpose for which it was collected, and we will use the email address of the parents or guardians only to provide notification about the child's contact with us. We will also provide information as to how the parent or guardian of the child can review and request deletion of the child's personal information, and how to prevent further collection and use of personal information concerning the child. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 from whom we have collected personal information, you have the right to review and request us to delete such personal information, and to refuse to permit further collection or use of such information. To do so, you should contact us by e-mailing: info@rhcba.co.uk. No personal information collected from children under 13 will be sold, rented or otherwise disclosed to any company outside Red House Children's Book Award, except for disclosure to companies acting as our agents to help us provide services requested by the child.

Email

If you have subscribed to our email newsletters you can unsubscribe at any time using the link within the email. We will not sell your details onto any third party. Red House Children's Book Award reserves the right to make changes and revisions to this policy. Please read this policy carefully before submitting information on this site. By using this site, you agree to these terms.

Competitions

  • Our competitions are only open to children aged 16 and under.

  • Only one entry per person.

  • After the closing date, the winners details will be used to contact them via post but will not be used for any other purpose. If the winner is aged 13 and under their parents permission will be needed before the winner's details are published.

  • In the unlikely event of supply difficulties we reserve the right to replace the stated prize with another of comparable or greater value, there will be no cash alternative.

  • By entering the Competition you agree that: i) your entry can be used by Red House Children's Book Award as they see fit. ii) your entry is original to you and not wholly or substantially copied from any other material.

  • These competitions are not open to: i) the employees, agents or subcontractors of Red House Children's Book Award. ii) any Competition sponsor or its employees, agents or subcontractor. iii) the immediate families of such employees or sponsors.

  • The closing date is as specified in the relevant competition.

    • Winners will be formally notified within 21 days of the closing date.

    • The judge's decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

    • The prize may not be transferred to any other person.

    • Full details of the prize will be given in writing upon notification.

    • Competition winners may be required to take part in or co-operate with publicity.

    • Use of false name or address, e.g. name by which the entrant is not usually known, will disqualify them from receiving any prize. Red House Children's Book Award reserves the right to oblige any potential winner to provide documentary proof of their identity and address as directed by Red House Children's Book Award before such person may claim their prize.

    • We reserve the right to amend these rules at any time. By entering any of our competitions you are confirming that you agree to be bound by the above terms and conditions.

    • Red House Children's Book Award may at any time issue specific rules to be read in conjunction with these rules.

Red House Head Office address: Catteshall Manor, Catteshall Lane, Godalming, Surrey GU7 1UU